Easy to learn, you’ll pass the EMC EMCIE E20-393 exam! Free E20-393 dumps


Posted On Aug 16 2019 by
dell emc

Pass the EMC EMCIE E20-393 exam. “Unity Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers”: https://www.lead4pass.com/E20-393.html (Total Questions: 175 Q&As). I know you most want to get here for free E20-393 dumps. The latest free E20-393 exam practice questions and E20-393 pdf help you improve your skills and exam experience!

Table of Contents:

Latest EMC EMCIE E20-393 pdf

[PDF] Free EMC EMCIE E20-393 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13MZTEXGBBttDbYaQHa5bg92VxqpDnkTb

Questions about E20-393 exam – Dell Community: https://www.dell.com/community/Education-Services/Questions-about-E20-393-exam/td-p/7177242

Test your EMC EMCIE E20-393 exam level

QUESTION 1

How long will a Copy Back operation take when a hot spare is invoked? 

A. Pro-Active hot spare does not use a Copy Back operation 

B. Copy Back time depends on the RAID type 

C. Copy Back time depends on the disk capacity 

D. Copy Back time depends on the disk type 

Correct Answer: B 

Note: Starting with Release 24, you can now use a proactive hot spare for proactive disk replacement. Before Release

24 you had to remove the physical disk to replace in order to force a rebuild. During the rebuild phase, the RAID group 

was “degraded” and at risk. 

Resolution: 

Three main benefits of using a proactive hot spare: 

Avoiding “uncorrectable errors” due to media problems during the rebuild process. 

Greatly reduce the risk of having a degraded RAID group, and the risk of having a double-faulted RAID group. 

Performance – a copy to hot spare is faster than a normal rebuild. 

References: https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-9419 

 

QUESTION 2

When the LUN Snapshot Restore operation is performed, what does the Unity system automatically do before beginning

the restoration process? 

A. Detaches the hosts from the snapshot 

B. Creates a copy of the snapshot 

C. Detaches the host from the LUN 

D. Creates a snapshot of the LUN 

Correct Answer: B 

 

QUESTION 3

On which platform(s) is FAST Cache available? 

A. All Flash Unity systems only 

B. Physical Unity systems only 

C. Unity hybrid systems only 

D. Physical and UnityVSA systems 

Correct Answer: C 

References: https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15084-dell-emc-unity-introduction-to-the-platform.pdf 

 

QUESTION 4

Which severity level alerts for a fault condition that has occurred, has minor impact on the system, and does not need to

be fixed immediately? 

A. Critical 

B. Notice 

C. Error 

D. Warning 

Correct Answer: D 

Event Severity levels are: critical, error, warning, info. 

 

QUESTION 5

What is a use case for Thin Clones? 

A. Primary production 

B. Development and testing 

C. Offline backup 

D. Data archiving 

Correct Answer: B 

Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h15089-dell-emc-unity-snapshots-and-thin-clones.pdf (25) 

 

QUESTION 6

What is the correct method to initiate a Dell EMC Unity power down sequence? 

A. Use the uemcli halt command 

B. Switch both Standby Power Supplies to OFF 

C. Execute Shut Down Storage System in Unisphere Service tasks 

D. Click the Shut Down button in Unisphere system view 

Correct Answer: C 

Reference: https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69355.pdf 

 

QUESTION 7

Which FAST Cache operation proactively copies dirty pages to underlying hard disk drives? 

A. FAST Cache flushing 

B. FAST Cache promotion 

C. FAST Cache warming 

D. FAST Cache cleaning 

Correct Answer: A 

 

QUESTION 8

In UnityVSA, what is the maximum storage capacity offered by the VVOLs license? 

A. 4TB 

B. 10TB 

C. 25TB 

D. 50TB 

Correct Answer: D 

UnityVSA maximum Usable Capacity is4 TB (Community Edition); 10 TB; 25 TB; and 50 TB licenses available. 

References: https://store.emc.com/se/Product-Family/EMC-Unity-Products/EMC-Unity-VSA/p/EMC-Unity-Virtual-Storage-Appliance 

 

QUESTION 9

Asynchronous remote replication is configured for a NAS Server and its associated file systems. What operations can

be performed to make data available if the primary site goes down? 

A. Failover operation on the NAS Server session, then a Failover operation on each of the file system sessions 

B. Failover with Sync operation on each of the file system sessions, then a Failover with Sync operation on the NAS

Server session. 

C. Failover operation on each of the file system session, then a Failover operation on the NAS Server session. 

D. Failover with Sync operation on the NAS Server session, then a Failover with Sync operation on each of the file

system sessions. 

Correct Answer: A 

 

QUESTION 10

Which FAST VP operation can be performed from the System Settings window? 

A. Modify data relocation schedule 

B. Delete snapshots from the tier 

C. Cancel data relocation operations 

D. Manually start data relocation 

Correct Answer: A 

 

QUESTION 11

Match each integrated ESRS characteristic with its attribute. 

Select and Place:lead4pass e20-393 exam question q11

Correct Answer:

lead4pass e20-393 exam question q11-1

 

QUESTION 12
At which stage in the Unity power up sequence would the Storage Processor enter Service mode upon detecting an
error?
A. After the CMI is started
B. Bootflash
C. POST
D. BIOS
Correct Answer: C
Note: Boot counters are a troubleshooting mechanism that is designed into the Unity architecture to help pinpoint the
specific cause of software or hardware events during the boot sequence. If the Unity system detects a problem with
software or hardware components, its corresponding Boot Counter is incremented. If a counter reaches a predefined
threshold, the SP boots into Service Mode during its next boot cycle.
References: https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69328.pdf (page 12)

 

QUESTION 13
Under what conditions should fully provisioned storage be recommended?
A. Storage objects subject to snapshots
B. Workloads requiring high throughput
C. Workloads requiring high bandwidth
D. Storage objects subject to replication
Correct Answer: D

Watch the EMC EMCIE E20-393 video tutorial online

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Related E20-393 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Questions about E20-393 exam – Dell Community lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
EMC E20-393 lead4pass E20-393 dumps pdf lead4pass E20-393 youtube Questions about E20-393 exam – Dell Community https://www.lead4pass.com/E20-393.html 175 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

We have a number of EMC, EMC, IBM, CompTIA, and other exam experts. We update exam data throughout the year.
Top exam pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Free EMC EMCIE E20-393 exam exercise questions and answers,
E20-393 pdf and E20-393 video practice questions. These will help you improve your exam experience. I know you want to easily get E20-393 certification! It’s not hard! Experts recommend https://www.lead4pass.com/E20-393.html help you easily get certified.

Last Updated on: August 16th, 2019 at 9:18 am, by admin


Written by admin